PlantSelect Privacy Policy



At PlantSelect, your privacy is important to us. We are committed to supporting the Australian Privacy Principles and our procedures relating to personal information are designed to ensure that you are fully protected in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988. When using our website or mobile application, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, but only in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Policy applies to Greener Publishing and Media Pty Ltd (ACN 131 112 635) (PlantSelect) and related companies, and was last updated in June 2017.

What personal information PlantSelect collects

In the course of providing our services and functions, we collect personal information directly from you, or from a person acting on your behalf. This personal information may include your name, contact numbers, email and mailing address, your service preferences and details of your business. Without your personal information we may be unable to provide our services to you.

Other information PlantSelect collects

When browsing or searching our website, our server automatically collects navigational data to help us improve our website content and navigation. One way which navigational data is collected is by placing ‘cookies’ in your browser file on your hard drive. A ‘cookie’ is a small amount of information that is transferred to your browser by our web server. The web server that gives you the cookie, is the only web server that can read the cookie again. The cookie therefore serves as a memory for you and can remember such details as your favourite search criteria so you do not have to enter the same information every time you come to our website. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information and by themselves cannot identify you as an individual. If you wish, you may elect not to accept cookies on your browser. This should not adversely affect your experience when visiting our website.

Use of personal information

We use your personal information for legitimate purposes only, including:
• to provide you with the services or information that you have requested from us;
• to reply to your queries about us and the services and functions that we provide;
• to develop electronic and hard copy databases, marketing lists and mail-outs, provided you have consented to receiving marketing and promotional material via email from us;
• to improve our website and/or mobile application (based on the information and feedback we receive from you); and
• to improve customer service (new information helps us to more effectively respond to your service requests and support your needs).

Navigational data

We may use your navigational information by combining it with the navigational information that we have collected about other users. We cannot identify you from that information, instead it gives us aggregated results about the usage of the site. We use the information collected to make this site more user-friendly and to improve the services that we provide.

Disclosure of personal information

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties in certain limited circumstances. Organisations to which we may disclose information include PlantSelect related companies, and any consultants, advisers and service providers we work with. We do not provide your information to third parties for them to use to market their products and services to you. From time to time, our website (and mobile application) may contain links to other websites, resources and affiliates of PlantSelect, which may have a different privacy policy to us. Accordingly, you should check the privacy policies on their respective websites/applications.

Management of personal information

We understand that security of personal information is important to you. We aim to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is not the subject of loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration and is accurate and up to date. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if we no longer require this information. In some circumstances, however, your information can never be completely destroyed due to legal or accounting requirements or where it is held on a database. Our website and mobile application does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the internet. You should be aware that there is an inherent risk transmitting information across the internet.

Access to and correction of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and relevant. If you believe that we hold incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant information about you, please notify us and we will endeavor to update the information as soon as possible. You may access your information held by us (subject to some exceptions allowed by law), without charge. If you wish to know what personal information we hold about you or to correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us by email or phone.

Promotional material via email

You may choose to opt out of our marketing communication activities at any time. If you do not wish to receive emails containing marketing and promotional materials from us, please let us know via email, being sure to provide us with your name and address. We will then remove your name from our marketing lists.

Queries, concerns, complaints

Providing a good customer experience is important to us. If you have any queries, or believe that PlantSelect has breached your privacy rights in any way, please contact our office on +61 433 745 004 or email us at enquiries@plantselect.com.au.

We will try to satisfy any questions or concerns that you have. If we do not answer your concerns to your satisfaction you have the right to make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner, at www.privacy.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.